About Us

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Ray White* and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting

the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is

our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

* Ray White means the franchisee operating a Ray White franchised business in accordance with this

website.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in

the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This

may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or

occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably

identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number,

facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title and any additional

information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly

through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and

information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our

representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not

identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or

aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable

to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

● through your access and use of our website

● by telephone, letter, fax or email

● during conversations between you and our representatives

● by contracting with us or completing application forms

● by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us

● completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

● from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement

agencies and government entities

● your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)

● your employer

● publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given

your consent

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file

containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer. It

also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time. We also use

cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited

and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits

so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal

information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your

computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the

internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the

following may happen:

• we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same

standard or at all;

• we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may

want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or

• we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience

of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your

personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and

functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

• to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;

• to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or

services;

• to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;

• to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;

• to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our

franchisor, related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;

• for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service

development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Ray White, its franchisor, related

bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

• to provide your updated personal information to our franchisor, related bodies corporate,

contractors or service providers;

• to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

• to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

• to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction

of a regulator, or in co­operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political

sub­division of a country).

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

• our employees, franchisor, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the

purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise

provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT

systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service

providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as

accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

• suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business,

marketing, and related purposes; and

• any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by

any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and

services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in

various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws,

such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication,

we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you

may opt­out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details

below) or by using opt­out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then

ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We may provide your personal information to our franchisor for the purposes of direct

marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by

contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access,

we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing

it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in

providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be displayed on our website. We will not

charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your

personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.

For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy

of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written

reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate,

then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment,

and if necessary, amend.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact

information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure

for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is set out in our current complaints handling

procedures.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our franchisor’s related bodies corporate, our related

bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of

the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of

your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal

information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the

following:

• our franchisor’s related bodies corporate, and our related bodies corporate, located in foreign

countries;

• our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in various foreign countries ­ our cloud

service providers may store data in several countries; and

• other third parties located in various foreign countries.

Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide

any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us

online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while

being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information

which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no

representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and

we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third

party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the

treatment of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy

will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 March 2014.